UIHistories Project: A History of the University of Illinois by Kalev Leetaru
[…] It is clear by this provision that the contingent liability of a policyholder can only exist and be enforced if and when the policy specifically and definitely provides for assessment. On the contrary, the policies proposed to be purchased by the University of Illinois contain, as you state, express provisions for nonassessment. Neither will a nonassessable policy become assessable by reason of the impairment of the company's assets. Section 60(1) of the Illinois Insurance Code provides in part as follows: "If the contracts issued by the company contain a provision for contingent liability the Director shall order the board of directors or trustees of the company to levy an assessment for the purpose of supplying such deficiency against each member in accordance with the terms of his policy and only on account of losses and expenses incurred while his policy was in force."